Rolex Fastnet Race - Past Winners

RECORDS & TROPHIES - WINNERS 2001-2019

The main trophy for overall victory in the Rolex Fastnet is the Fastnet Challenge Cup awarded to the winner in IRC

 

Year

Line Honours Winner (Monohull)

Fastnet Challenge Cup (1st Overall)

2019

Rambler 88 (USA) 88ft maxi, George David (1d, 19h, 55m and 02s)

Wizard (USA), Volvo Open 70, David & Peter Askew

2017

Rambler 88 (USA) 88ft maxi, George David (2d, 9h, 34m and 26s)

Lann Ael 2 (FRA), JND 39, Didier Gaudoux

2015

Comanche (USA), 100ft Maxi, Jim Clark & Kirsty Hinze Clark (2d, 15h, 42m and 26s)

Courrier Du Leon (FRA), JPK 10.80, Géry Trentesaux

2013 

Esimit Europa 2 (SLO), 100ft Maxi, Igor Simcic

(2 days, 12 hours, 27 minutes and 49 seconds)

Night and Day (FRA), JPK 10.10, Pascal and Alexis Loison

 

2011 (fleet size 315)

Abu Dhabi (UAE), Volvo Ocean 70, Ian Walker

(1 day, 18 hours, 39 minutes)

Rán 2 (GBR), JV72, Niklas Zennström

2009

ICAP Leopard (GBR), Farr 100, Mike Slade

(2 days 11 hrs 9mins)

Rán 2 (GBR), JV72, Niklas Zennström

2007 (fleet size: 271)

ICAP Leopard (GBR), Farr 100, Mike Slade

(1 day 20hrs 18mins 53 sec)

Chieftain (IRL), Cookson 50, Ger O’Rourke

2005 (fleet size: 283)

Maximus (NZL), Elliott 98, Charles St Clair Brown/Bill Buckley

Iromiguy (FRA), Nicholson 33, Jean-Yves Château

2003 (fleet size: 245)

Alfa Romeo (NZL), R/P 90, Neville Crichton

Nokia Enigma (GBR), R/P 76, Charles Dunstone

2001 (fleet size: 233)

Stealth (ITA), Frers 93, Giovanni Agnelli (not on board)

Tonnerre de Breskens (NED), Lutra 52, Piet Vroon

Race Records

Yacht

Type

Year

Speed (knots)

Fastest monohull with moveable ballast

Elapsed time: 1 day, 18 hours, 39 minutes

Abu-Dhabi

Volvo 70

2011

14.26

Fastest monohull without moveable ballast

Elapsed time: 1 day 21 hours 03 mins 21 secs

Rambler

RP 90

2007

13.49

Fastest open multihull

Elapsed time: 1 day, 4 hours 02 mins 26 secs

Maxi Edmund de Rothschild

Ultim Trimaran

2019

18.53

Fastest class multihull

Elapsed time: 1 day 10 hours 06 mins 55 secs

Veolia Environnement

MOD 70

2011

17.82

Fastest multihull under 50ft

Spirit of England

-

1997

8.35

Fastest IMOCA 60

Elapsed time: 1 day 23 hours 21 mins 27 secs

PRB

IMOCA 60

2011

12.84

Fastest Class40

Elapsed time: 3 days 14 hours 17 mins 28secs

Initiatives –

Alex Olivier

Class40

2011

7.05

 

PREVIOUS MONOHULL RACE RECORDS

Year      Yacht, Owner, Elapsed time

1925      Jolie Brise (GBR), E. G. Martin, 146 hours 45 minutes

1926      Hallowe’en (GBR), Col J.F.N. Baxendale, 91h 5m

1939      Nordwind (GER), Kriegsmarine, 88h 23m

1965      Gitana IV (FRA), Baron E. de Rothschild, 81h 40m

1971      American Eagle (USA), R. E. Turner III, 79h 11m 48 seconds

1979      Condor of Bermuda (GBR), R. Bell, 71h 25m 23s

1985      Nirvana (USA), M. Green, 60h 41m 15s

1999      RF Yachting (NZL), R. Field, 53h 8m 51s

2007      ICAP Leopard (GBR), M. Slade, 44h 18m 53s

 

Rolex Fastnet Race Logo